Pre-unitary districts

Alnwick 1973-2003
Bath 1973-1994
Bedford 1973-2007
Berwick Upon Tweed 1973-2007
Beverley 1973-1991
Blackburn 1973-1996
Blackpool 1973-1995
Blyth Valley 1973-2007
Boothferry 1973-1991
Bournemouth 1973-1995
Bracknell Forest 1973-1995
Bridgnorth 1973-2007
Bristol 1973-1994
Caradon 1973-2007
Carrick 1973-2007
Castle Morpeth 1973-2007
Chester 1973-2007
Chester le Street 1973-2007
Cleethorpes 1973-1991
Congleton 1973-2007
Crewe & Nantwich 1973-2007
Darlington 1973-1995
Derby 1973-1995
Derwentside 1973-2007
Durham 1973-2007
Easington 1973-2007
East Yorkshire 1973-1991
Ellesmere Port 1973-2007
Gillingham 1973-1996
Glanford 1973-1991
Great Grimsby 1973-1994
Halton 1973-1996
Hartlepool 1973-1994
Hereford 1973-1996
Holderness 1973-1991
Hove 1973-1995
Kennet 1973-2007
Kerrier 1973-2007
Kingston Upon Hull 1973-1994
Kingswood 1973-1991
Langbaurgh 1973-1991
Leicester 1973-1995
Leominster 1973-1996
Luton 1973-1995
Macclesfield 1973-2007
Medina 1973-1991
Mid Bedfordshire 1973-2007
Middlesbrough 1973-1991
Milton Keynes 1973-1995
Newbury 1973-1995
Northavon 1973-1991
North Cornwall 1973-2007
North Shropshire 1973-2007
North Wiltshire 1973-2007
Nottingham 1973-1995
Oswestry 1973-2007
Penwith 1973-2007
Peterborough 1973-1996
Plymouth 1973-1995
Poole 1973-1995
Portsmouth 1973-1995
Reading 1973-1996
Restormel 1973-2007
Rochester Upon Medway 1973-1995
Rutland 1973-1995
Salisbury 1973-2007
Scunthorpe 1973-1994
Sedgefield 1973-2007
Shrewsbury & Atcham 1973-2007
Slough 1973-1996
Southampton 1973-1995
South Bedfordshire 1973-2007
Southend-on-Sea 1973-1996
South Herefordshire 1973-1996
South Shropshire 1973-2007
South Wight 1973-1991
Stockton on Tees 1973-1991
Stoke-on-Trent 1973-1995
Teesdale 1973-2007
Thamesdown 1973-1995
The Wrekin 1973-1995
Thurrock 1973-1996
Torbay 1973-1995
Tynedale 1973-2007
Vale Royal 1973-2007
Wansbeck 1973-2007
Wansdyke 1973-1991
Warrington 1973-1995
Wear Valley 1973-2007
West Wiltshire 1973-2007
Windsor & Maidenhead 1973-1995
Wokingham 1973-1996
Woodspring 1973-1991
York 1973-1994